Kevin Northup
Sat., 1:00 PM 6:00 PM
Rise and ShineOperation Cat SNIPCommunity Bulletin BoardGOLD RUSHPet Projects of Shelburne CountyYarmouth County E.M.O. LinksSentimental JourneyTri-County Betterment BingoLOST & FOUND PETSThe WeekenderMurray GMYarmouth SPCA AdoptionSaturday Night Dance Party




Highway Cameras Local Weather
Tide Times Atlantic Loto Numbers
Road Report Horoscope
Marine Weather time and date.com

Final List Of Candidates For Municipal & School Board Elections.

Tuesday, September 11th 2012

Here is the full list of candidates running in the upcoming municipal elections in western Nova Scotia, including those acclaimed because they were unopposed.   
TOWN OF DIGBY
 
Mayor   Ben Cleveland-- Acclaimed
 
Council  
 
Mike Bartlett         
Jean Brittain     
Margaret Gray
Bob Handspiker
Maureen Hattie
Danny Harvieux
Brian Manzer
Raye Newman
Joan O’Neil
Lori Isles Prescesky
Gloria Robicheau
Peter Turnbull
 
Tri-County Regional School Board 
District 3  
 
Donna Tidd       
Chris Outhouse 
    
Tri-County Regional School Board
African Nova Scotian member
 
Michael Alden Fells      
Darlene Lawrence     
 
Conseil Scolaire Acadien Provincial
Marcel Cottreau -- Acclaimed
Kenneth Gaudet -- Acclaimed
Sophie Theriault -- Acclaimed

Municipality of Digby
 
District # 1
 
Jimmy MacAlpine (Acclamation) 
 
District # 2
 
Maritza Adams 
Penny Foster
Fred Horner
 
District # 3
 
Linda Gregory
Todd Hall
 
District # 4
 
Helen Teed
David Tudor
 
District # 5
 
Allen Cooper
George Manzer 
Christian Orde 
 
School Board District 3:
Chris Outhouse
Donna Tidd
 
School Board District 4:
Faye Haley  (Acclamation)
 
African Nova Scotian School Board
Michael Alden Fells
Darlene Lawrence  
 
Municipality of Shelburne:


Councillor, District 1
Doris Townsend
Robert (Bob) MacLean

Councillor, District 2
Ardith Van Buskirk
Carol Mahaney

Councillor, District 3
Norman Wallet (Acclaimed)

Councillor, District 4
Cathy Holmes
Joan Bower

Councillor, District 5
John Roscoe (acclaimed)

Councillor, District 6
David Levy
Benjamin Acker

Councillor, District 7
Roger Taylor (Acclaimed)


Tri-County Regional School Board District 9 
Elizabeth Acker 
Holly Renaud  
African Nova Scotia Member, Tri-County Regional School Board
Michael Alden Fells
Darlene Lawrence


Member of Conseil Scolaire Acadian Provincial (CSAP)

Municipality of Barrington:

Dist #1
George El-Jakl (acclaimed)

Dist #2.
Murray Atkinson
Donna LaBlanc-Messenger

Dist #3.
George Chetwynd
Shaun Hatfield

Dist # 4.
Eddie Nickerson
Cathy Stoddard
Leland Stoddart

Dist #5.
Cecil O'Donnell
Jody Crook

Tri-County School Board:
Andrea Huskilson (aclaimed)

Town of Lockeport:
Mayor - Darian Huskilson
Howard Roszel
Council - Julie Locke-Balish
Dayle Eshelby
Joann Swimm
Lonnie Townsend
Errol Leigh Williams

Town of Clark's Harbour:
Mayor - Leigh B. Stoddart (acclaimed)
Council - Russell W. Atkinson
Sherry Atkinson
Vaughn R. Atwood
Irene Baker
David Beaulieu
Bridget Brannen
Cecil W. Brannen
Carter Mitchell Nickerson
Trudy Perry Quinlan
Rex Stoddard


Municipality of Yarmouth:

District 1
Acclamation - John Cunningham

District 2
Acclamation - Murray Goodwin

District 3
Acclamation - Gerard H. LeBlanc

District 4
Keith Bridgeo
Stephen Paquette

District 5 -
Carol Hill-Bojarski
Trevor A. Cunningham
Ann Jones

District 6
Rick Churchill
Loren Cushing

District 7
Leland Anthony
Torey Grimshaw

Tri-County School Board:
District 7
Acclamation - Joan Brewer

District 8
Dolores Atwood
Judith Fulton

Town of Shelburne:

Mayor
P.G. Comeau
Alan Delaney
Karen Harris Mattatall
Robert Sinden   Council
Joshua Brown
Rick Davis
Tony Mahaney
Roy O'Donnell
Elizabeth Rhuland
Frank Slate
Bob Strang


Municipality of Clare:

Dist 1
Nil Doucet (Acclaimed) Dist 2
Dave Doucette
Danny Hill
Floyd Peters Dist 3
Alain Belliveau
Bernice Doucet
Hector Thibault Dist 4
Lowell Briggs
Anne Leblanc
Arnold Leblanc
Robert G. Thibault Dist 5
Brian Comeau (Acclaimed) Dist 6
Russell (Dan) Comeau
Russell F. Comeau
Leon Dugas Dist 7
Ronnie Leblanc (Acclaimed) Dist 8
Lester Doucet (Acclaimed)

Tri County Regional School Board Member -
Alvin Comeau (Acclaimed)

Conseil Scolaire Acadien Provincal -
Marcel Cottreau (Acclaimed)
Kenneth Gaudet (Acclaimed)
Sophie Theriault (Acclaimed)


Town of Yarmouth: Byron Boudreau Charles A. Crosby Pam Mood
Council
Brenda Atwood
Bentley Boudreau
Madeleine Daues
Sandy Dennis
Randy Donaldson
Glenys Fraser
Ken Kelly
Ken Langille
Daniel W. MacIssac
Jim MacLeod
Neil MacKenzie
Phil Mooney
Gillian Rowley

Tri County Regional School Board District 6 -
Andy Baxter (acclaimed)

Tri County Regional School Board African Nova Scotian Member -
Michael Alden Fells
Darlene Lawrence

Municipality of Argyle:

District 1
Alan Doucette
Virginia Doucette
Greg Foster
Daniel Muise
Norman Pottier District 2
Wayne Donaldson
Pierre W. Muise
Roderick Murphy Jr.
Ada O'Connell District 3
Lucien LeBlanc
Clinton Saulnier District 4
Craig Corporon
Guy Surette District 5
Nicole Albright
Malcolm Madden District 6
Richard Donaldson (acclaimed) District 7
Kathy Bourque (acclaimed) District 8
Aldric B. d'Entremont
Blair d'Entremont District 9
Calvin d'Entremont (acclaimed)

Tri County Regional School Board -
Ronald Hines (acclaimed)

CSAP -
Jeanelle Marie d'Entremont
J. Donald Doucette
Donald W. Jacquard
Marcel Muise  

<< Back






View Community Bulletin Board Items